Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Islands Insurance – General Insurance Privacy Notice (Last updated 03.11.2017)

Islands Insurance understands that the information you trust us with is important to you, and as such we strive to protect your information that we collect during the course of providing services and it is important for you to understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

At Islands Insurance we rely on a number of approaches so that we can lawfully process your personal information. It is necessary for us to process your personal information so that we can provide our services to you, in accordance with a contract between you and us. Next where you have freely given us your consent to use your data in certain ways, we will rely on this consent. Finally, in some cases we may process your information where necessary to further Islands Insurance legitimate interests, where those interests are not overridden by your rights.

  • We only collect personal information about you where it is completely necessary or you have provided us with consent, and we ensure that we only collect information that we need
  • We will not send you marketing material unless you have given us permission to do so
  • We will not sell your personal information to third parties
  • We do use third party suppliers to assist us in delivering an excellent service to you. Where we share personal information with those suppliers, we have an appropriate contract in place and will assess the security of their processing arrangements
  • We will protect your personal information with an appropriate combination of technical, administrative, physical and digital security controls
  • We record and monitor our calls with you, with the reasons listed in Section 10.
  • You, as the customer, have rights to your information. These are detailed in Section 11.
  • We retain your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil our contract with you, or as is dictated by regulation or law
  • If you feel you need to complain, you can contact Islands Insurance (Section 13) or you may complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner by post to Brunel House, Old Street, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3RG,  online at www.dataci.je  or email enquiries@dataci.org

 

1. What information do we collect about you?

We need to collect information about you to create your policy. We may collect:

  • Name
  • Contact details (postal address, email address, telephone numbers)
  • Date of birth
  • Credit/Debit card or bank account details

Where it is necessary, we may also collect information on the following:

  • Gender
  • Criminal convictions
  • Medical history
  • Claims history
  • Vehicle ownership
  • Asset ownership
  • Employment status
  • Financial status

Motor

A Motor policy requires us to collect the personal information listed and further information about the type of license you hold and for how long you have held it, any penalty points or motoring offences, any medical conditions you may have which are required to be declared to the relevant Driver and Vehicle Licensing Authority, and previous claims in order to effectively price your premiums.

Personal

A Personal policy requires us to collect the personal information listed and further information about your lifestyle and employment status, your financial status, your health and any medical conditions you have.

Commercial

A Commercial policy might require us to collect some of the personal information listed about its directors, as well as business contact details. If your business is under your name and located at your home address, by default the information we collect will be personal to you. We may collect further information about any criminal convictions or declarations of bankruptcy, as well as asset ownership.

 

2. How will we use the information about you?

We collect your personal information for a number of reasons:

  • To appropriately assess the risk you’re hoping to have insured. We evaluate the risk and exposures of potential customers and then use your personal information to assess how much coverage may be available from different suppliers and assist you in deciding which policy to arrange.
  • To service your policy and any claims you bring against it
  • Where necessary, we’ll use your information so we can verify your identity
  • For fraud prevention and detection
  • We also use your information to assist us in improving our products, our prices and our customer experience through analytics, reporting and testing

 

3. Information that we share

We may have to share your information to the following categories of third party service providers so that we can provide a more effective service to you:  

  • Where we need to arrange an insurance policy, we will share the necessary data you have provided to us with other suppliers of insurance or specialist insurance intermediaries. If you would like to know what these insurers do with your data, please contact us by;
    • Email at DataProtection@islands.je  
    • Writing to us at;
      Data Protection Officer
      Islands Insurance
      Kingsgate House
      55 The Esplanade
      St Helier
      Jersey JE1 4HQ
    • In Person at any Branch
  • Where we need to service your policy and have the insurer’s authority to handle a claim against it, we will use the requisite third party solicitors, loss adjustors, fraud specialists, subject matter experts and repairers where appropriate
  • Where it is required by law, we will share your information with third parties such as law enforcement agencies or Government bodies. Failing to do so could result in possible fines or sanctions for Islands Insurance
  • Where fulfilling our contractual obligations to you requires it, we will share your information with third parties. For example, we will share your information to follow up on vehicle inspections or survey findings
  • We may also share some information with third party research organisations who help us to research and analyse our product and service offerings, so that we can continue to provide you with the best possible service
  • We will share your information with third party data storage providers, who will be responsible for hosting your personal information. All third party service providers with whom we share your information with will be held to the same standard of security and privacy as we hold ourselves to
  • We will share your data with third party marketing analytics organisations. Your data will be combined with publicly available information and third party market research, to enable us to understand your lifestyle segmentation, demographics and purchasing habits
  • We may also share your information with third party market research organisations. Your responses will be used to help us to research and analyse our product and service offerings, so that we can continue to provide you with the best possible service
  • In order to deliver marketing campaigns to you, we will also share your information with third party printers and distributers, email providers and courier services

Motor

A Motor policy may require the following categories of suppliers for handling a claim:

  • Breakdown and recovery companies
  • Hire car providers
  • Engineers and Loss Adjusters
  • Forensic investigators
  • Vehicle and Windscreen repair companies
  • Salvage companies
  • Legal advisors and subject matter experts

Personal

A Personal policy may require the following categories of suppliers for handling a claim:

  • Home emergency companies
  • Loss Adjusters
  • Disaster restoration experts
  • Vets and appropriate specialists
  • Rehabilitation specialists and medical professionals
  •  Legal advisors and subject matter experts

Commercial

A Commercial policy may require the following categories of suppliers for handling a claim:

  • Breakdown and recovery companies
  • Hire car providers
  • Engineers and Loss Adjusters
  • Forensic investigators
  • Vehicle and Windscreen repair companies
  • Salvage companies
  • Disaster restoration experts
  • Rehabilitation specialists and medical professionals
  • Legal advisors and subject matter experts

 

4. Legitimate Interests

As mentioned earlier Islands Insurance relies on a number of legitimate interests in using and sharing your personal information.  These include:

  • Acting as an insurance intermediary in arranging insurance contracts and fulfilment of those contracts including claims servicing and settlement
  • The prevention and detection of fraud and financial crime
  • Public safety and crime prevention
  • The provision of instalment payment facilities
  • Complying with international sanctions
  • Combatting money laundering and terrorist financing

  

5. Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. We will collect your information for marketing purposes if you consent to this when you obtain a quote, take out a policy with us, enter into a competition or provide your personal information via the Islands Insurance website. We may also purchase your data from third party providers.

To ensure that we keep our marketing communications relevant and useful to you, we will share your data with carefully selected third party marketing analytics organisations. Your data will be combined with publicly available information and third party market research, to enable us to understand your lifestyle segmentation, demographics and purchasing habits.

If you have consented for us to do so, we may also share your information with third party market research organisations. Your responses will be used to help us to continuously research and analyse our product and service offerings, so that we can continue to provide you with the best possible service.

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  You may opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us by post to;

  • Email at DataProtection@islands.je  
  • Writing to us at
    Data Protection Officer
    Islands Insurance
    Kingsgate House
    55 The Esplanade
    St Helier
    Jersey JE1 4HQ
  • In Person at any Branch

 

6. Information Security

We work hard to keep your data safe. We use an appropriate combination of technical, administrative, physical and digital security controls to ensure, as far as reasonably possible, the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information at all times.   If you have a security-related concern, please contact;

  • Email at DataProtection@islands.je  
  • Writing to us at
    Data Protection Officer
    Islands Insurance
    Kingsgate House
    55 The Esplanade
    St Helier
    Jersey JE1 4HQ
  • In Person at any Branch

 

7. Information we collect through your use of our Websites

We collect information through the use of “Cookies” and other similar technologies, to enable us to remember you when you visit our websites and to improve your online experience. The use of these cookies helps us understand how you use our Websites, view our products and respond to our advertising, so we can tailor direct marketing and enhance our overall product and service offering to you.

When you visit one of our websites we may record your device information including IP address, hardware and software used, general location, and when and how you interact with our websites. This information is retained and used to note your interest in our products and to improve customer experience.

When you receive direct marketing from us via email, we may use technology or links to determine your use of and interest in our direct marketing.

To find out more about our use of Cookies and related technologies please read our Cookie Policy.

 

8. Detecting and preventing fraudulent or criminal activity

We value the confidentiality of your personal information. However, there are some instances where we need to share your information with third parties to assist us in detecting and preventing criminal or fraudulent activities. If you require any more information about this, please write to us at;

  • Email at DataProtection@islands.je  
  • Writing to us at
    Data Protection Officer
    Islands Insurance
    Kingsgate House
    55 The Esplanade
    St Helier
    Jersey JE1 4HQ
  • In Person at any Branch

 

9. Recording phone calls

We monitor and record phone calls with you for a number of reasons:

  • To ensure that we have correctly followed your instructions
  • To resolve any customer queries, issues or disputes
  • To help us understand how it might improve customer service
  • To respond to regulatory queries
  • To help our Fraud Prevention team with their detection or prevention of fraud or other crimes.
  • To assist with staff training and improve our customer experience.

 

10. Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. We will provide you with this information without delay and at the latest within one calendar month of receipt and verification of your identity.

If the request is deemed complex, we may extend the response time. We will inform you if this is the case and provide an explanation.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to us at the following address requesting the specific information you require.

  • Email at DataProtection@islands.je  
  • Writing to us atData Protection Officer
    Islands Insurance
    Kingsgate House
    55 The Esplanade
    St Helier
    Jersey JE1 4HQ
  • In Person at any Branch

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate, and we ask that you inform us promptly of any changes to your circumstances.

You may also ask us to erase your personal information from our systems, in certain circumstances:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.
  • Where you have provided consent and now wish to withdraw it.
  • Where you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
  • Where the personal data was unlawfully processed.
  • Where the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

There are some specific circumstances where the right to erasure does not apply and we are permitted to hold your data.

You may also ask us to move, or ‘port’, your personal information to another organisation electronically.

We will only port personal information that you have provided to us, that we have processed based on your consent or performance of a contract, or that has been processed automatically.

We will port your personal information without charge and within one month. If the request is deemed complex, we may extend the response time. We will inform you if this is the case and provide an explanation.

If you would like to contact us in relation to erasing or porting your personal information, please to us at the following address requesting the specific information you require.

  • Email at DataProtection@islands.je  
  • Writing to us at 
    Data Protection Officer
    Islands Insurance
    Kingsgate House
    55 The Esplanade
    St Helier
    Jersey JE1 4HQ
  • In Person at any Branch

Restricting processing

There are circumstances where we are required to restrict the processing of your personal data:

  • Where your personal data is inaccurate, we will restrict the processing until you have verified that it is correct
  • Where you have objected to the processing and we are considering whether we have an obligation to continue
  • Where you request a restriction because you feel our processing activity is unlawful
  • Where we do not need the personal data any longer but you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim

We will inform our third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal data that they must also restrict processing.

We will inform you when the restriction on processing your personal data ends.

 

11. Retaining your data

Islands Insurance, and the information we collect on you, are subject to varying legislative retention requirements. We ensure we are compliant with all the necessary retention requirements.

In addition, we will endeavour not to retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for us to fulfil our contract with you.

If you would like to know the specific retention periods your data is subject to, please contact us by post to

  • Email at DataProtection@islands.je  
  • Writing to us at
    Data Protection Officer
    Islands Insurance
    Kingsgate House
    55 The Esplanade
    St Helier
    Jersey JE1 4HQ
  • In Person at any Branch

 

12. Complaints

We work hard to ensure that your personal information is treated safely and securely. However, if you feel you have a complaint you may lodge a complaint with ourselves or the Office of the Information Commissioner by post to Brunel House, Old Street, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3RG, online at www.dataci.je  or email enquiries@dataci.org

 

13. Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page and in relevant policy communications. This privacy notice was last updated on 03-11-2017 and is version [VERSION]

 

14. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you. You can reach the Data Protection Officer for Islands Insurance by post to:

  • Email at DataProtection@islands.je  
  • Writing to us at
    Data Protection Officer
    Islands Insurance
    Kingsgate House
    55 The Esplanade
    St Helier
    Jersey JE1 4HQ
  • In Person at any Branch

 

Islands Insurance Website Cookie Policy (Last updated 03.11.2017)

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer or device by a website.

Cookies recall if you have previously visited the Islands Insurance website, what pages you viewed and if you have saved information within the website, such as your local Islands Insurance branch.

Websites can then use this data to tailor the information you receive whilst browsing, in relation to your previous visits and activity. The aim is to provide you with content that is of interest, and make your experience on the website as relevant and interactive as possible.

Cookies do not identify you personally. Any personal information that you provide within the Islands Insurance website is securely stored and is used in accordance with our terms and conditions and privacy policy.

HOW ARE COOKIES USED BY ISLANDS INSURANCE?

Islands Insurance uses cookies in a number of ways, the main purpose being to provide you with optimised content and allow you get the best experience whilst browsing. We do not use cookies to acquire personal information about you or others.

Outlined below are the specific ways in which Islands Insurance utilises cookies.

 

Cookie

Purpose

Google Analytics (utmb / utmc / utma / utmz / utmv / utmx)

Islands Insurance uses Google Analytics to help understand how you use the website. Through the use of non-personally identifying information, Google Analytics records information such as pages visited, time spent on a page, and if you have been to the website before.

Islands Insurance can use this data to help us improve the website. For example if a particular page is receiving a higher number of visits than others for longer periods of time, we then know that visitors are finding this type of content useful. We can then place this information in a prominent position on the website, making it easier for you to find and, where possible, create further content on the particular area.

For further information on how Google analytics use cookies, please visit their website at https://analytics.google.com

Email marketing

 

By agreeing to receive email marketing communications from Islands Insurance you are consenting to the use of cookies. Cookies are used to track the opening of emails and help Islands Insurance to correctly target campaigns.

 

HOW THIRD PARTIES USE COOKIES?

Third party cookies are the same as first party cookies in function, however the difference is that in some instances you may be on Website A, but the cookie that is stored on your browser has not been placed there by that particular website, but instead is from another website – Website B.

Islands Insurance uses third party cookies to measure the response to online advertising activity.

If you would prefer not to allow Islands Insurance or third parties to place cookies on your device, use the link appropriate to your browser below or visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Internet Explorer cookies information

Chrome cookies information

Firefox cookies information

Safari cookies information

Opera cookies information

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Useful information

A number of websites provide detailed information on cookies, including AboutCookies.org and AllAboutCookies.org.

The Internet Advertising Bureau website Your Online Choices allows you to install opt-out cookies across different advertising networks.

Google has developed a browser add-on to allow users to opt-out of Google Analytics across all websites which use this popular analytics product.

New technologies such as Mozilla's Do Not Track allow you to tell websites not to track you.

Internet Explorer has a feature called Tracking Protection Lists which allows you to import a list of websites you want to block.

Further information on Islands Insurance use of cookies

If you would like more information regarding cookies or our use of them, please contact the Data Protection Officer by:

  • Email at DataProtection@islands.je  
  • Writing to us at
    Data Protection Officer
    Islands Insurance
    Kingsgate House
    55 The Esplanade
    St Helier
    Jersey JE1 4HQ
  • In Person at any Branch